Collaboration with NGOs to tackle the SDGs
In cooperation with the Tashkent City Council of the Ecological Party of Uzbekistan, the Ecoparty faction of the Legislative Chamber of the Supreme Assembly of the Republic of Uzbekistan and The Tashkent State Law University, a student conference was held on the topic “Environmental Law under the eyes of young scientists”.
An interactive seminar on "Interaction of the UN with International Non-Governmental Organizations" has been conducted
The seminar in the framework of the month of Uzbekistan and the United Nations was held by Marat Aminov, legal adviser at the regional office of the International Committee of the Red Cross in Central Asia.
The class provided information on the history and legal foundations of the UN and ICRC, the mechanisms of interaction between the two organizations, and the different legal regimes in which they can operate.
Students took part in making a practical case study of the interaction between the two organizations.
In the end, active students were awarded literature on international humanitarian law.
TSUL will cooperate with the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development
Tashkent State University of Law was visited by the leading experts of the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD) on competition, finance and entrepreneurship Sabine Zigelski and Renato Ferrandi.
At the beginning of the visit, a meeting was organized between the two guests and Vice-Rector of the University Bakhshillo Khodjaev, Head of International Cooperation Department Rustam Umarov and professors from the Department of Business Law, discussed issues on cooperation in organizing seminars, conferences and trainings aimed at strengthening theoretical and practical knowledge of competition law for scientists and students of TSUL.
As a result of negotiations, an agreement was reached to organize events in this area with the participation of OECD experts.
After the meeting, the invited experts organized an open training session for researchers and students on "Fair Market Conditions for Competitiveness".
During the training, the participants were provided with useful information about the conditions for supporting competitive relations, anti-competitive actions and combating them.