Center for legal initiatives and innovations
The Center for Legal Initiatives and Innovations of Tashkent State University of Law was created in accordance with decrees of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated April 29, 2020 "On additional measures to radically improve legal education and science in the Republic of Uzbekistan" No. UP-5987 and May 7, 2018 "On additional measures to improve the mechanisms for introducing innovations in the industry and the economy" No. PP-3698, by order of the Minister of Justice of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated May 22, 2020 "On approval of the staff of the management, technical, service and teaching staff of Tashkent State University of Law" No. 92-um.
The Center is headed by the Director of the Center, who is appointed and dismissed by the Rector on the recommendation of the Deputy-Rector for Research and Innovation.
The structure of the center includes the Department of Legal Initiatives, the Department of Commercialization of Scientific and Innovative Projects and the Legal tech laboratory, whose activities are financed by the University Innovation Fund.
The mission of the center is to coordinate the development of scientifically based proposals for legislation at the university, bring to the market the results of scientific activities of university staff and students, support startups, attract grants, as well as create websites, mobile applications and software products that facilitate the work of lawyers.
To achieve these goals, we cooperate with the Ministry of Justice, the Fund for Academic Innovation under the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Specialized Education, the United Nations Development Program and other organizations.
Our projects
We are working on 30 projects, including:
• System "E-University", which will ensure the digitalization of the educational process and the transition to electronic document management;
• “Huquqiy Shahar” web platform to facilitate the launch of promising start-up projects
• Joint educational programs with the KAZGUU University named after M.S. Narikbayev (Kazakhstan) and Grodno State University named after M.S. Y. Kupala (Belarus);
• Laboratory "Legal Tech" for the creation and development of IT startups;
• Foresight Center for Expert Forecasting of Legislative Development and law enforcement practice in the long term;
• additional educational courses.