TSUL signed a cooperation agreement with the International Institute for the Unification of Private Law
Representatives of the Ministry of Justice, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, and Tashkent State University of Law visited the International Institute for the Unification of Private Law (UNIDROIT) with the support of the OSCE Project Coordinator's Office in Uzbekistan.
During the visit the ceremony of signing a memorandum on mutual understanding between Tashkent State University of Law and UNIDROIT was conducted, besides, the directions of cooperation were discussed between new partners represented by Tashkent State University of Law vice-rector Islambek Rustambekov and Secretary-General of UNIDROIT Ignatio Tirada. The parties agreed to conduct joint research, activities, internships for teachers and researchers of TSUL.
For reference, UNIDROIT is an international intergovernmental organization that prepares international instruments in the field of private law. Its purpose is to study the needs and methods of modernization, harmonization, and coordination of private and, in particular, commercial law between states and groups of states, as well as the development of uniform legal instruments, principles, and rules.
Thus, UNIDROIT has become the 8th international partner organization of TSUL. This cooperation will serve the development of research in private law and private international law in Uzbekistan and will create an opportunity to organize internships, as well as attract international experts to the university.