A memorandum of cooperation was signed between TSUL and the American-Uzbekistan Association
Dilshod Umarov, Vice-rector of Tashkent State University of Law, professors and teachers of the university, and Kamila Zakirova, director of the American-Uzbekistan Association took part in the ceremony organized in this regard.
At the event, within the framework of the memorandum, the establishment and development of cooperation between TSUL and law schools in the USA, providing the students of TSUL with professional networking opportunities with lawyers from the USA and international organizations, attracting lawyers and experts from the USA to give lectures at TSUL, an agreement was reached on facilitating the exchange of agreeable ideas, information and publications, methodological exchange and effective management of the educational process, including support for the introduction of innovative teaching methods at TSUL.
During the event, in order to further expand cooperation, the Association discussed the issues of accelerating the sending of leading professors from the USA to conduct pedagogical activities at TSUL.
For information: the main goal of the American-Uzbekistan Association is to unite Uzbek youth in America and help cooperation, to use their knowledge and skills in the further development of democratic and economic reforms in Uzbekistan.
The association mainly works to establish cultural, academic and professional relations between America and Uzbekistan and to work with compatriots in America.