Memorandum of Understanding was signed between TSUL and Roma Tre University
The official visit of the delegation of Tashkent State University of Law to the Republic of Italy,headed by the rector of Tashkent State University of Law Akbar Tashkulov began.
On the first day of the visit members of the delegation met with the rector of  Roma Tre University Massimiliano Fiorucci and Vice-Rector for International relations Giorgio Rasta.
During the meeting, they discussed the establishment of cooperation between the two institutions of higher education, and with the assistance of USAID LRP signed a memorandum of understanding between Tashkent State University of Law and Roma Tre University.
The memorandum provides for the establishment of joint educational programs and academic exchange of students between the two institutions, the involvement of Roma Tre University specialists in the research and educational processes of the University, creating conditions for the exchange of ideas, information, and educational literature between the two institutions, providing methodological support for effective management of the educational process and the introduction of innovative teaching methods in TSUL, as well as assistance in organizing events and activities of the Legal Society of Uzbekistan.
The official visit of the delegation of TSUL to the Republic of Italy continues.
For reference: Roma Tre University has over 35,000 students and 1,370 professors. The University has 54 bachelor's degree programs, 75 master's degree programs, 16 doctoral programs, and 5 Ph.D. programs.
Roma Tre University is the second largest university in Rome by a number of students and one of the largest research institutes in the country.
The university is ranked in the top 1000 in the international QS ranking.