Representatives of TSUL met with the ambassador of Uzbekistan to the USA
A delegation of professors and students of Tashkent State University of Law visited the Embassy of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the USA (Washington).
During the visit, the members of the delegation met with Furkat Sidikov, the Ambassador of Uzbekistan to the USA.
During the meeting, cooperation between TSUL and US higher education institutions, development of the foreign global brand of Uzbekistan, expansion of cultural wealth, training of future lawyers in international law and investment law, training of students in the issues of attracting for an internship at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan, as well as improving the national legislation by expanding the international documents of the Republic of Uzbekistan were discussed.
Besides, Furqat Sidikov expressed his readiness to fully support all the initiatives of professors and students in US academic circles.
At the end of the meeting, a trip to the building of the Embassy of the Republic of Uzbekistan was organized for the members of the delegation, where they were introduced to the examples of cultural heritage located in this building.