The Council of the Tashkent State University of Law (hereinafter referred to as the university) is the permanent supreme body of the university.
The Council, being a collegial body of the university, makes a collegial decision on the main issues related to organizational and managerial, educational and methodological, scientific and innovative, spiritual as well as financial and economic activities of the University.
The rector approves the composition of the Council. The charter and regulations of the Council are approved by the decision of the Council.
The Council includes vice-rectors, deans of faculties, heads of departments (academic), heads of other departments, leading professors and other employees. The University Council may also include representatives of the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education and representatives of other interested ministries, organizations and departments.
The main powers of the Council include:
approval of the work plan of the University and the Council;
approval of test subjects for admission to bachelor's and master's degrees, as well as the terms of study and the procedure for attending students of training sessions;
approval of the reports of the University Admissions Committee;
approval of qualification requirements, curricula and training programs for graduates;
establishment of the form of the final state certification;
setting the amount of tuition fees, as well as setting the admission parameters for undergraduate and graduate programs on the basis of a differentiated contract;
approval of topics of master's theses and graduation qualified works, as well as reports of the state attestation commission;
recommendation of student candidates for scholarships of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan and other state scholarships and other powers.