Women with at least 5 years of work experience in their specialty are admitted to state higher educational institutions
According to the decision of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated June 9, 2022, № 322 "On approval of the admission procedure for women who have work experience in their specialty of not less than 5 years, to higher education institutions on a fee basis" women, working in state bodies and public organizations, who have work experience in their specialty of not less than 5 years, but have no higher education, are admitted to study at state higher educational institutions on a fee basis.
The recommendation is issued to women once by the State Committee for Family and Women's Affairs and is valid for 3 years from the date of issue of the recommendation.
For women with a recommendation, there is a competition in the general order and they take entrance examinations for admission to higher education institutions.
Women with a recommendation who were not recommended as students on the basis of their score during the entrance examinations but scored at least 30 percent of the maximum score are recommended for admission on the basis of quotas allocated by the State Commission, in strict accordance with the order of marks, within individual admission parameters and on a competitive basis.
From this year, the total quota is set at 500 annually.