Meeting with participants in academic mobility programs organized
Rector of Tashkent State University of Law Akbar Tashkulov and Deputy Dean of the Faculty of Law at the University of Gdansk Marcin Visovati, faculty professor Edvardas Juhnevicius and representative of the Polish Embassy in Uzbekistan Grzegorz Marciak met with the students of academic mobility programs 2021/2022 and 2022/2023 academic years.
Diplomas were awarded at the event to the students who studied at the Faculty of Law and Administration of the University of Gdansk within the framework of PILSP and Erasmus+ programs.
The diplomas were also awarded to the students who are studying within the academic mobility program between TSUL and the University of Gdansk in the academic year 2022/2023.
During the meeting, there was a dialogue on the procedure for obtaining a visa with the students of TSUL who are enrolled in the International Public Law School / International Private Law School.
At the end of the event, the students of the academic mobility program shared their goals and plans for their future studies in Europe, and also expressed their gratitude to the leadership of the two universities for the conditions and opportunities.
For reference: The University of Gdansk, which is considered one of the most prestigious higher education institutions in Poland, was founded over 45 years ago. Students have the opportunity to study at 11 faculties, the university also has a department of foreign languages, as well as a department of physical education and sports. Teaching at some faculties is conducted in English. At the University of Gdańsk there are more than 26,000 students in 201 specialties. The institution has nine student dormitories with 1,700 rooms.