What is Street Law?
Street Law is a volunteer project in which law students use interactive methods to teach schoolchildren the basics of law they need in everyday life.
What is the background of the project?
In the 1970s in the United States some professors from Georgetown University were very excited with the idea about raising the level of legal awareness and legal culture of the population. They realized the idea the way law faculty students began to teach law lessons in schools for the first time. This was useful for both the students themselves and for schoolchildren, so the project quickly spread all states of the United States.
In 1996 "Street Law" became an independent organization (Street Law Inc.), which is working to expand and promote the project around the world. Thus, Street Law operates in more than 45 countries around the world, including Uzbekistan.
When did Street Law start in Uzbekistan and what has been done so far?
Street Law officially started in Uzbekistan in 2018. Based on the Presidential Decree “On radical improvement of the system of raising legal awareness and legal culture in society” dated January 9, 2019, TSUL launched the project within the year. At the very beginning, there were approximately 15 volunteers and 5 schools involved in the project and the project was limited to only Tashkent city.
From 2020 much effort was put in order for the project to reach out to all regions of Uzbekistan in collaboration with Street Law Inc. (USA) and now the project has expanded across the country.
As of May 2021, more than 600 volunteers from TSUL and 14 law colleges in the Republic of Karakalpakstan, Tashkent city and regions are teaching more than 3000 secondary school students.
Tashkent State University of Law is providing methodological support for all law colleges to run the Street Law project in their regions.
What kind of lessons are taught in Street Law?
Currently, Street Law lessons are focused on the topics devoted to: