A memorandum of cooperation was signed between Tashkent State University of Law and the Chinese law firm Duan&Duan
Dildora Kamalova, Dean of the Criminal Justice Faculty at TSUL, Mohammad Ali Ramazonov, Specialist of the International Relations Department, and Leng Kawei, Director of Duan&Duan Law Firm, took part in the ceremony organized on this occasion.
During the event within the framework of the Memorandum, it was agreed to establish and develop cooperation between Tashkent State University of Law and law schools of China, to give the students of the University the opportunity of professional communication with lawyers of China and international organizations, to invite lawyers and experts from China to give lectures at the University, to facilitate the exchange of ideas, information and publications, methodological exchange and effective management of the educational process, particularly, to support the implementation of innovative teaching methods at the University.
During the event, issues were discussed on the acceleration of sending Duan&Duan leading professors of China for pedagogical activity at TSUL for further expansion of cooperation.
For reference: Duan & Duan is one of the most prestigious law firms in China. This firm is one of the leaders in the field of international legal services, especially in cross-border investment, finance, trade, and dispute resolution.
The delegation also visited the China ASEAN legal research center and met with Alexander Zakhar, a director general.
The meeting discussed issues of establishing cooperation between TSUL and the China ASEAN Legal Research Center.