Ombudsman held an open dialogue with students
The meeting between the Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) of the Oliy Majlis and the students of Tashkent State University of Law has been conducted.
The rector of Tashkent State University of Law Akbar Tashkulov, Ombudsman, Feruza Eshmatova and students attended the event.
At the meeting, which was organized for the purpose of acquainting students wishing to become members of the Ombudsman's Club with the activities of the Ombudsman, exchange of opinions and rewarding active members of the Club, the information on the main activities of the Institute of the Ombudsman of the Oliy Majlis on human rights (Ombudsman) was provided.
It was noted that 2-4 year students and undergraduates of Tashkent State University of Law are accepted to the Club of Ombudsman. After the lessons, the Club members will have an opportunity to work with appeals and participate in the receptions under the guidance of Ombudsman Institute experts.
During the meeting, the most active students of the Ombudsman Club - Diyora Abdullayeva, a master's student of the "Public administration" direction, Dinora Sultonova and Dinara Saidaripova, students of "International Law and Comparative Legislation", Barno Bobomurodova were awarded with Diplomas of Honor.
At the event, which was held in the form of an open dialogue, the participants received answers to their questions.