Issues of expanding cooperation between TSUL and the University of Gdansk have been discussed
A delegation from the University of Gdansk visited Tashkent State University of Law.
The meeting, organized within the framework of the visit, was attended by Deputy Rectors of TSUL - Dilshod Umarov and Islambek Rustambekov, Deputy Rector of the University of Gdansk Anna Yurkowska-Zeidler (online), Deputy Dean of the Faculty of Law Marcin Vishovati, Professor of the Faculty Edvardas Yukhnevicius.
During the event, an exchange of views took place on the implementation of double-degree programs.
In particular, the issues of studying and developing curricula at two universities for the double degree program, determining those responsible for these programs from the TSUL and the University of Gdansk, the duration of training and the amount of the tuition fee, quotas, accumulating credits within joint educational programs and recognizing them by two universities were discussed.
At the end of the meeting, an agreement was reached on the development of a draft double-degree program until December this year and its implementation from October 2023.