A partnership will be established between TSUL and the UK Higher Education Quality Assurance Agency
The visit of the university delegation headed by the rector of Tashkent State Law University Akbar Tashkulov to the UK continues.
On the next day of the visit, the delegation members conducted talks with the Director of International and Professional Services of the Quality Assurance Agency for Higher Education (QAA), Professor Stephanie Sanford, Head of Accreditation and Consulting Alison Fels, and Julie Till, Director Business Development.
At the meeting, issues of coordinating educational processes at Tashkent State University of Law with international standards, certification and accreditation of the quality of education were discussed. Following the talks, the parties agreed to establish cooperation in this area in the coming days.
For reference: The Quality Assurance Agency for Higher Education (QAA) is the world's leading expert organization for quality assurance in education. Higher education providers and the organizations that regulate this system have full confidence in this agency to maintain and improve the quality and standards of education. This independent organization works with governments, agencies and institutions around the world to further improve the UK higher education system and its international reputation.