An orientation week has been conducted for applicants recommended for distance learning
In the framework of the week, organized on the initiative of the Faculty of Master's program and Extramural Education, meetings were held with the participation of university representatives, specialists in the field, and teaching staff.
The events provided information on the activities of the university in the educational and methodical direction, credit-module system, the platform, the learning system, the educational process, ethical rules, work in the spiritual and educational sphere, the activities of scientific and sports clubs.
Also, the applicants recommended for distance learning were familiarized with the activities of Academic Department, International Cooperation Department, Public Relations and Mass Media Department, Student Service Center, Information and Resource Center, and Marketing Department of the university. Young men and women got the answers to their questions at the meetings held with the participation of employees of these departments and the staff of the university.
As part of the orientation week, they organized a tour of the university, a visit to the State Museum of the History of Timurids, and spiritual and educational activities at the monument of writer and poet Gafur Gulyam in the Alley of Writers.