Street Law held an online meeting with 1,000 school principals
An online meeting on the Street Law project was held at the Ministry of Public Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The event was organized by the Ministry of Public Education, the Ministry of Justice, and Tashkent State University of Law.
The event, held through the ZOOM platform, was attended by 1,000 school principals in the country. The dialogue was also streamed live on Facebook.
Botirjon Qosimov, Associate Professor of Constitutional Law at Tashkent State Law University, spoke about the purpose of the project, its history and current status in the country, and the benefits of the project for schools and students.
Kamilla Dalabaeva, assistant project coordinator, and Shokhrukh Zhuraev, an active project volunteer, also spoke about the steps that schools need to take to make project lessons in schools effective.
The online meeting helps to raise awareness about the Street Law project in schools, increase interest in the project, and promote the initiative of schools to implement the project in schools.