An online meeting with the Dean and a senior officer of the University of Glasgow
On the initiative of the Department of International Law and Human Rights, the first meeting was held to establish cooperation between Tashkent State University of Law and the University of Glasgow.
The meeting was attended by Moira Boland, dean for cooperation with Central and South Asia at the University of Glasgow, and Mark Stansfield, senior officer at the Office of International Relations, responsible staff of the department, and Sayidkomil Ibodullayev, a graduate of TSUL, a master's degree student of the University of Glasgow.
At the beginning of the meeting, the representatives of Glasgow University highly appreciated the work conducted at TSUL and noted that they are also interested in establishing partnership relations.
During the event, the main directions of cooperation were identified and intensive work on its further strengthening was agreed upon.
For information: Glasgow University is recognized as a "University of the Year" according to the international ranking organization Times Higher Education, ranks 73rd in QS Rankings – 2022. To date, two graduates of our university were given the opportunity to study in this educational institution.