Summer school for volunteer students of legal clinics established
The summer school, organized by the Ministry of Justice, the Tashkent State University of Law, and the United Nations Development Programme office in Uzbekistan, on the theme "Professional skills for future lawyers", was attended by students of legal clinics at Tashkent State University of Law, UWED, Nukus State University, Termez State University, Namangan State University and staff of legal clinics under the Federation of Trade Unions of Uzbekistan.
During summer school students of the legal clinic practiced practical skills in communicating with citizens, listening to them, analyzing problems and giving advice, providing free legal aid to citizens, working with citizens' appeals, solving problem situations arising in the process of giving legal advice, providing useful information about cooperation and strengthening mutual professional relationships between universities and students.
Classes at the Summer School ended on June 22.