Cooperation between Tashkent State University of Law and Georgetown University was discussed
A university delegation headed by Dilshod Umarov, vice-rector of Tashkent State University of Law, Dildora Umarkhanova, dean of international and comparative legislation faculty, Sayidkomil Ibodullayev and Azizbek Toyirov, professors visited Georgetown University (USA).
As part of the visit, the university delegation got acquainted with the activities of the Georgetown University Law School, visited the library and other facilities of the faculty campus, and also held meetings with the representatives and professors of the Faculty of Law.
The meetings focused on establishing cooperation between the Georgetown University Law Center and Tashkent State University of Law. Professors of Law faculty expressed an interest in carrying out teaching activities at Tashkent State University of Law.
As a result of the talks, an agreement was reached to create opportunities for the students of Tashkent State University of Law to study at the Law Faculty of Georgetown University, and to establish a professor-teacher exchange.