TSUL will cooperate with the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development
Tashkent State University of Law was visited by the leading experts of the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD) on competition, finance and entrepreneurship Sabine Zigelski and Renato Ferrandi.
At the beginning of the visit, a meeting was organized between the two guests and Vice-Rector of the University Bakhshillo Khodjaev, Head of International Cooperation Department Rustam Umarov and professors from the Department of Business Law, discussed issues on cooperation in organizing seminars, conferences and trainings aimed at strengthening theoretical and practical knowledge of competition law for scientists and students of TSUL.
As a result of negotiations, an agreement was reached to organize events in this area with the participation of OECD experts.
After the meeting, the invited experts organized an open training session for researchers and students on "Fair Market Conditions for Competitiveness".
During the training, the participants were provided with useful information about the conditions for supporting competitive relations, anti-competitive actions and combating them.