Department of the magistracy
The Master’s department of Tashkent state university of law operates in accordance with the decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan from April 29, 2020 no. DP–5987 “On additional measures for radical improvement of legal education and science in the Republic of Uzbekistan” and the resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated April 28, 2017 no. RP–2932 “About measures on radical perfection of system and increase the effectiveness of training at the Tashkent state university of law”.
The Master’s department is a separate structural division of the University for the organization of master's training in priority areas of legal education on the basis of state educational standards, basic educational documents and advanced scientific achievements.
The Department carries out its activities in cooperation with the structural divisions of the University and relevant organizations.
The term of study in the master's program of the Tashkent state law University is one year in full-time and distance learning.
At the University, master's students study in 8 specialties:
5A240101 – Advocacy;
5A240102 – International arbitration and dispute resolution;
5A240107 – Sports law;
5A240108 – Public administration law;
5A240110 – Business law;
5A240115 – Labour law;
5A240116 – Theory and practice of criminal law application;
5A240127 – Intellectual property and information technology law.
The head of the Master’s department is doctor of philosophy in law (PhD) Babadjanov Atabek Davronbekovich.
Also, as a methodist of the Master’s department, Tursunova Sitora Anvar kizi carries out her activities.