The Department of General Sciences
On the basis of the resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated April 28, 2017 N PP-2932 "On measures to radically improve and enhance the effectiveness of training at the Tashkent State University of Law" and the order № 08-167 on May 8, the Department of "General Science" was established. Currently, the department has 34 professors and teachers.
The main task of the department is to carry out educational and methodical, spiritual and educational, scientific and scientific-methodical work on the basis of modern and international standards.
The department has three scientific directions:
- socio-political;
- economy;
- information and communication technologies.
Priority topics in these areas are: "Innovative methods of teaching and mastering the socio-economic disciplines based on the modular system", "Economic and legal factors influencing the development of private entrepreneurship", "Ensuring the effectiveness of educational process management in universities." intellectual systems ”.
Modules for undergraduate and postgraduate students of TSU are based on the general requirements of the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan N PP-1990 "On measures to further improve the legal training system" lectures, seminars and workshops. These modules are fully provided with textbooks. In particular, the University's Information Resource Center and the Electronic Library have textbooks, manuals, manuals, and teaching materials for the department's modules and are regularly updated.
The department organizes master classes, master classes and seminars with the participation of highly qualified specialists from government and law enforcement agencies, law enforcement agencies, non-profit organizations and related educational institutions.
In addition, there are 4 circle study groups - “Amaliy iqtisodiyot”, “ICT club”, “Kitobsevarlar” and “Tafakkur”. The lessons are conducted using the most up-to-date pedagogical technologies, taking into account the interests of the students.
The modules taught in by the department on undergraduate education:
- “Personal Development”;
- “Economy and Business”;
- “Application of ICT in legal practice”;
- “Politology”;
- “National Idea. The theory and practice of building a democratic society in Uzbekistan”;
- “Legal statistics and accounting”;
The modules taught in by the department on the Masters specialties:
- “Corporate Governance”;
- “Economic analysis of law”;
- “System analysis in the legal field”;
- “Financial control”;
- “Strategic management”;
- “Information Systems”;
- “Health Care Management”;
- “Construction Management”;
- “Intellectual Property Management”.
Scientific and scientific–methodical affairs
Currently, the department has 36 full-time faculty members, including 1 doctor of science and 7 candidates of science. Accordingly, the annual plan of scientific work of the department is determined by the scientific potential of the department. The average age of the teaching staff of the department is 41 years. The plan of scientific work consists of 18 points, such as preparation of monographs, publication of scientific articles, conferences and round tables, organization of scientific seminars, preparation of doctoral dissertations, scientific conferences of students and masters, participation in research projects. 'contains murmurs.
It should be noted that the teaching staff of the department pays special attention to the publication of international scientific articles. In particular, in the first half of the 2019/2020 academic year, 3 articles were published in SCOPUS magazines and 2 in journals with impact factor.
The purpose of teaching the module of the department is to give students an in-depth knowledge of the relevant scientific directions, the ability to analyze the social and political processes taking place in the country and in the world, to give an understanding of the legal and economic aspects of the reforms. - to develop in-depth knowledge about current problems of economic development, to develop the ability to analyze the scientific problems in the fields of economics and law, to develop modern information technologies and communications, and to enable students to obtain independent learning. to help.
Also, the members of the department work on systematization of the results of their articles, brochures and other research from among undergraduate and graduate students.
Spiritual and academic affairs
The professors and teachers of the department conduct lectures on various topics in enterprises, organizations and institutions according to the plan. Teachers of the department act as team trainers. They are carrying out educational and upbringing work in groups. In particular, group coaches with students visit state museums and historical sites in the prescribed manner.
Tashkent, Sayilgokh 13.
TSUL, 3rd building, 228th room.
Phone number: 233-66-36 (inner 1083)