Department of Intellectual Property
The first specialized department of “Intellectual Property” in Uzbekistan was created in pursuance of the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated April 28, 2017 N PP-2932 “On measures to radically improve the system and increase the effectiveness of training at the Tashkent State Law University,” resolution of the Minister of Justice of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated February 11, 2019 PP-4168 “On measures to improve public administration in the field of intellectual property” In accordance with the Order No. 50 of the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On the execution of the resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan” and the order of the rector of the Tashkent State Law University dated September 6, 2018 No. 08-443.
Currently, the department teaches the following subjects: "Intellectual Property Rights", "Patent Law", "Medical Law" and "Information Security".
In accordance with the above plan, the tasks of the department are:
• training of specialists in the field of intellectual property;
• creation of a teaching resource;
• cooperation with WIPO in the field of education (regular transfer of
professors and students to WIPO headquarters);
• attraction of foreign specialists.
Scientific and scientific–methodical affairs
At the same time, the main activities of the department are:
• Conducting research on the most pressing issues related to the protection and protection of intellectual property in the Republic of Uzbekistan and abroad;
• development of proposals and amendments to the legislation on intellectual property in cooperation with state bodies;
• Cooperation with national and international organizations to implement scientific, educational programs and attract technical, financial and other support for the development of scientific prospects and professional skills, as well as the dissemination of information on intellectual property in the Republic of Uzbekistan;
• Cooperation with higher education institutions related to the intellectual property of graduates, the organization of intellectual property training in special courses;
• Assistance in the participation and training of representatives of Uzbekistan in international educational programs on intellectual property;
• establishing close cooperation with all higher educational institutions of the country whose activities are related to intellectual property;
• Raise public awareness of the importance of respecting and protecting intellectual property.
• Teaching at the magistracy on the subject of “Intellectual Property Rights”, “Patent Law”, “Medical Law” and “Information Security”;
• Cooperation with the World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO);
• The Department works closely with the Intellectual Property Agency under the Ministry of Justice, which is the state body responsible for implementing a unified intellectual property policy.
Tashkent city, Sayilgokh street, 35.
The first body, 306-cabinet.