The university has a rich history, its graduates occupy an important place in the development of the country, the implementation of reforms in the judicial, socio-economic and political spheres. Despite the fact that the University acquired this high status only in 2013, it is the successor of one of the most prestigious and famous universities of not only our country, but also all of Central Asia, the CIS countries - the Tashkent State Law Institute.
Graduates of the university have always occupied and occupy high and responsible positions in government and administration. In particular, Akmal Holmatovich Saidov, well-known lawyer, scholar of Law and public official of modern Uzbekistan, can be cited as one of the most famous alumni of our university. A.Saidov is a doctor of legal sciences, professor.
In various years of his life, he held responsible posts in many government bodies, including working as director of the Institute of World Problems under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, and also served as an honorary Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Uzbekistan in France and the Permanent Representative of Uzbekistan to UNESCO.
Since October 1996, he has held the position of Director of the National Center for Human Rights of the Republic of Uzbekistan, defending the interests of Uzbekistan in the world arena with honor.
A whole galaxy of graduates in different years, received a higher legal education in our university that carries out professional activities in the Presidential Administration, the Chambers of Oliy Majlis, the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Prosecutors office and other law enforcement agencies. As an example, may be mentioned the General Prosecutor of the Republic of Uzbekistan O. Murodov, DSc I.Astanov (Scientific secretary of the Scientific Council of the Academy of the General Prosecutor's Office), PhD. S.Makhkamova (Head of Public Relations and Legal Information of the General Prosecutor's Office of the Republic of Uzbekistan), etc.
There are also quite a lot of representatives of our university holding senior positions at the Ministry of Justice. These include the Head of the State Assets Management Agency, Nodirjon Juraev (he graduated from the master of the TSUL in 2006) First Deputy Minister of Justice Makhmud Istamov (graduated from TSUL in 2000), Deputy Minister of Justice Akbar Tashkulov (graduated from TSUL in 1994), Deputy Minister of Justice Khudoar Meliyev, Head of the Office of Legal Propaganda and Information Sherzad Rabiyev, Head of the Department of Human Rights Protection Avazbek Madamyanov Head of the Office of Legal Protection of the Interests of the Republic of Uzbekistan in International and Foreign Organizations, DSc. Islambek Rustambekov.
University graduates carry out their activities in reputable international organizations. For example, T. Shakirov, who graduated from the TSUL in 2004, currently works as a senior legal advisor to the International Commission of Jurists (ICJ Program for Europe and the CIS).