TSUL graduates will be able to study at Queen Mary University in Great Britain on preferential terms
Tashkent state university of law and Queen Mary university of London signed a memorandum on a joint educational program (double degree)
The ceremony, which was held online, was attended by the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Uzbekistan to the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Said Rustamov, vice-rector of international affairs of Queen Mary university Colin Grant, dean of international affairs Ioannis Kokkoris, administration and professor of TSUL.
At the event, the significance and prospects of the concluded documents were discussed.
It was noted that, in accordance with these documents, 4+1 bachelor’s and 1+1 master’s programs will be implemented. In the future the graduates of Tashkent State University of law will be able to continue their studies at the Queen Mary University on a preferential basis in 28 master’s specialties in the field of “Jurisprudence”.
Memorandums serve as an important basis for strengthening cooperation between the two higher education institutions, jointly conducting various projects and research, improving the quality of education and their competitiveness in the legal field, as well as strengthening international relations by bringing legal education and science to the international level.
Also, as a result of this cooperation, a wide range of opportunities will be created to improve the quality and efficiency of research, create educational and scientific literature, participate in student training programs and internships for teachers and staff.
The online meeting also comprised other issues, exchange of views took place on the measures that need to be taken to include Tashkent State University of law in international rankings.
For information, Queen Mary university of London was founded in 1785 and works closely with the Association of Universities of the British Commonwealth and the Russell Group Research university.
Particular institution is also one of the largest research centers in London, which allows the university to receive various grants and funding every year.
Currently, Queen Mary university is ranked 126th among the top 1000 universities in the world in the QS World University Rankings. At the same time, the university is ranked 11th in the QS WUR By Subject Ranking by subject and a prestigious position in the Graduate Employability Ranking for student employment.