TSUL and Pennsylvania State University established cooperation
In pursuance of the tasks defined in the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated April 29, 2019 No. 5987 "On additional measures to radically improve legal education and science in the Republic of Uzbekistan", on August 14, 2020, a memorandum of understanding was signed between the Tashkent State University of Law (TSLU) and Pennsylvania State University.
Pennsylvania State University was founded in 1855 and is one of the most prestigious universities in the United States. The Pennsylvania State University has been ranked high in the world university rankings for several years. Currently 93rd in the TOP-1000 (QS World University Rankings).
In accordance with the memorandum, TSUL and the Pennsylvania State University will carry out joint study programs and research projects, exchange undergraduate and graduate students, as well as scientific materials, publications and information, develop and conduct joint classes and other scientific events. Agreements were also reached on a number of other issues of cooperation. At the same time, every year TSUL graduates will have the opportunity to study for a master's degree at the Pennsylvania State University on the recommendation of TSUL.
The establishment of cooperation between TSUL and Pennsylvania State University will contribute to a deeper study of foreign experience in the academic field, as well as improve the quality of legal education in the country.