Distance learning is being introduced into the master’s programme of TSUL
Starting from the new academic year, Tashkent State University of Law begins training masters in such specialties as Advocacy, International arbitration and dispute resolution, Sports law, Property and Information technology law. In the future, it is planned to open a new specialty on corruption problems.
2789 applicants applied for a master's degree, more than 150 of which will be enrolled to study. This year, entrance exams are planned to be conducted exclusively in the form of test. This practice is being introduced at the University for the first time.
An individual category of candidates will have the opportunity to receive a Master’s degree remotely on-the-job.
In accordance with the Decree of the President dated April 29, 2020 “On additional measures to radically improve legal education and science in the Republic of Uzbekistan”, from the next academic year, bachelor's degree holders in law with honor will have the opportunity to enter the master's program without examinations on a fee-contract basis. In this case, they will be given a discount of 50 percent of the contract amount and they must undertake to work at law faculties, lyceums or Junior Law colleges for at least three years without a break after graduation.
Admissions privileges to the master's program on a fee-paying basis also applies to managers who have a basic higher legal education and at least five years of experience in the legal field in the central office of state authorities and administration.
This right is also granted to teachers and directors of Junior Law colleges who have a basic higher legal education and have worked at colleges for at least three years, and after graduation will be able to work in the educational institution or judicial bodies for at least three more years without interruption.