Memorandum of Cooperation was signed
On April 20, 2017, in the General Prosecutor's Office of the Republic of Uzbekistan in fulfillment of one of the tasks defined in the Strategy of Action for the five priority development directions of the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2017-2021 on improving the system of personnel training, a meeting was held with students of the Tashkent State University of Law and the University of World Economy and Diplomacy. Students of the Karakalpak State University named after Berdakh participated in the meeting through videoconferencing.
Attending the event were the responsible employees of the Prosecutor's Office and the Department for Combating Tax, Currency Crimes and Legalization of Criminal Incomes at the General Prosecutor's Office, heads and teachers of universities, as well as representatives of the media.
At the meeting on the topic: "The main directions of activity of the prosecutor's office of the Republic of Uzbekistan", students got acquainted with the activities of the prosecutor's office and the Department under the Prosecutor General's Office, they were also given the opportunity to visit and learn about the activities of the Higher Studies Courses, Call Center (Call- Center) and the sports complex of the General Prosecutor's Office.
Also, the students were thoroughly acquainted with the aspects of cooperation of the General Prosecutor's Office with higher educational institutions in training legal personnel and implementing concrete steps to improve their practical skills.
In order to further implement effective mechanisms for training highly qualified legal cadres, a Memorandum of Cooperation was signed between the General Prosecutor's Office, the Tashkent State Law University, the University of World Economy and Diplomacy and the Karakalpak State University named after Berdakh.
It is important to note that at present the system of teaching legal disciplines has been improved at the Tashkent State Law University. In order to ensure a combination of theory and practice, the university's leadership takes measures to establish effective practices and involve experienced judicial and law enforcement personnel in conducting classes.