Conference at the Academy of public administration under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan
A discussion about the actual problems of education and the importance of a foreign language in the training of managerial cadres
On May 10, 2019, the Academy of State Administration under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan held a Republican scientific and practical conference entitled "Competence-Based approach to learning a foreign language focused on Management". The main purpose of the conference was to determine the actual problems of education, the skillful use of modern competencies, as well as the main tasks of use of methods in the activities of management and managerial personnel. Deputy Director of the British Council in Tashkent Jamilya Gulyamova, project Manager of the English language of the British Council Irgasheva Saida and many professors and teachers of our Republic, researchers, doctoral students and students of the Academy attended the conference. The conference exchanged views on best practices in teaching foreign languages in the development of global competencies, the use of pedagogical technologies, the role and importance of the English language in the activities of management. Teacher of the Department of Language training Khaydarova Umida presented her report in the conference.