Applicants with disabilities passed the exam at TSUL
Three visually impaired applicants registered for admission to the Tashkent State University of Law took part in an oral exam with the participation of the commission yesterday.
To ensure openness, transparency and justice, the testing process was broadcasted online via social networks. Representatives of the Society of Blinds of Uzbekistan and the agency for Youth Affairs attended the exams.
The exam questions were structured in the subjects of history and foreign language and the answers were evaluated on the basis of a five-point system.
According to the Regulations on the procedure for admission of students to the bachelor degree of higher educational institutions approved by the decision of the Cabinet of Ministers on June 20, 2017, the visually impaired applicant is considered to have entered the institution, if he scores at least "3" in each subject at the exam. For candidates of such categories, a separate quota is allocated on the state grant.